Privacy & Policies

Here at Arise Church (Arise) we place an emphasis on the importance of protecting people’s privacy. Because of this, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. Any personal information that we do keep is stored in a secure database and is not made available to any external parties, other than as required by law.

Personal information that we retain is used to communicate with you and provide the best possible experience while you are connected to our community.

The information on this page explains how Arise collects, stores and may use your personal information.

Personal data

We may collect personal information from you, including your name, age, contact details (physical address, email address, landline and/or mobile number or other contact details you provide us), family unit, campus location, event registration status, donations and your interactions with us in order to provide the best possible experience while you are connected to our community.

Providing personal information to us is optional, however, we may not be able to effectively provide you with services or carry out our role as an organisation if you do not provide us with the information we request.

We collect your personal information in order to: carry out our role and function as a church community and organisation, to provide pastoral care, inform you about services, events and activities, comply with legal requirements (e.g. charitable donations), protect our children and young people, complete registration and management requirements for conferences and events, improve our delivery of services, complete internal analysis and reports.

We do not generally share your personal information with third parties (other than third parties which are providing digital services to us) unless it is directly connected to the purpose for which you provided us with your personal information. However, we may share personal information with the NZ Police or another government agency, if required by law, to report significant misconduct or where there is a serious threat to health and safety.

  • We collect personal information from you in order to carry out our role as an organisation and to inform you about our services, events and activities.
  • We may collect personal information about you either directly or we may generate personal information about you when we carry out our functions such as pastoral care, our Health and Safety responsibilities or other functions as we deem appropriate.
  • We will only use personal information for the purpose for which we collected it.
  • We will take care to only obtain information from children and young people in a manner that is fair and only when necessary.
  • We will not hold personal information for longer than is required for the purpose for which the information may lawfully be used.
  • We keep your information safe, in secure databases. We protect our data with all reasonable technical and process controls.
  • Arise uses selected third party suppliers to deliver specific services such as email, event registration, and so on; these suppliers have comparable privacy policies and processes for protecting your personal information.
  • We store most of the personal information we collect and generate electronically on our Flocks database which is hosted by Google’s servers in Australia. We also use Microsoft Office 365 for our email and office productivity applications which are hosted by Microsoft in Australia. This means that the personal information we hold may be transferred to, or accessed from, countries other than New Zealand.
  • You can ask us for a copy of, or ask to correct, your personal information at any time. We will be as open as we can with you whilst ensuring we do not breach the trust or safety of others or where such other legal restrictions may apply.
  • Arise endeavours to fully comply with the principles of the Privacy Act 2020 as it looks to continue handling personal information with care and respect.

Flocks database

'Flocks’ is Arise’s purpose-built database designed to securely store your personal information and empower and equip our staff and team to provide you with the best possible experience while a part of our community.

As a purpose-built database ‘Flocks’ gives us the ability to control the information we collect, how it is stored, how long information is kept and ensure the security of the information held. 'Flocks' is being continually developed to replace older record keeping and to exceed security requirements.

Here are some commonly asked questions about 'Flocks':

  • What data is collected and stored in 'Flocks'?

    Personal information we have collected from you, including your name, age, contact details (physical address, email address, landline and/or mobile number or other contact details you provide us), family unit, campus location, event registration status, donations and your interactions with us are collected and stored in 'Flocks' to in order to assist us in providing the best possible experience while you are connected to our community.

  • Is the information stored in the 'Flocks' database stored forever?

    No, your information is stored only while you call Arise Church your home.

    If you tell us that you have left Arise then your information will either be flagged for removal by one of our team, or automatically flagged if you have not attended for 12 months or more.

    After being flagged for removal, to the extent permissible by law, your data is permanently deleted after 3 months. This is to allow for data recovery in the instance where an administrative error has been made.

  • If my information is removed from 'Flocks', is it permanently deleted?

    After being flagged for removal, to the extent permissible by law, your data is permanently deleted after 3 months. This is to allow for data recovery in the instance where an administrative error has been made.

    Some records are stored outside of the 'Flocks' database, such as financial, Health and Safety and Incident management records and will not be automatically deleted alongside 'Flocks' data.

  • Who has access to my information?

    Access to your information is restricted to leaders, pastors and staff within your campus, who would need access to your information in order to fulfill the requirements of their role.

    Access restrictions are also applied to the types of information held, with a higher restriction placed on sensitive information such as pastoral care records.

    Life Group leaders and coaches have access to the contact details and attendance of those within their life group and the ability to record and view life group attendance to empower them to effectively lead their group.

More information

  • Photography & video

    During services and events, Arise team members may be taking photographs and capturing video footage of various aspects, including shots where individuals and groups are identifiable. Please note that we may use these shots in social media and for promotional purposes.

    In some of our location's photography and/or video is captured as part of the broadcast of our online services which are streamed and stored for access online. This content may also be used in the promotion of church activities including but not limited to online services, social media and print promotions.

    Stricter procedures are in place for the photography of children in our children’s programmes. This is inline with our Child Protection and Photography and Videography Policies. Footage is only captured by authorised personnel and will only be posted on social media featuring the official ‘Arise kids’ watermark. Identification labels of the children will be edited out of any photos.

    Photography and video is only to be captured by authorised personnel identifiable with an Arise Church team lanyard.

  • Security

    We have CCTV Security Cameras installed in and around our Arise owned buildings. CCTV footage is recorded and retained for security purposes and is only viewed by authorised staff. The footage will not be made public unless authorised by the individual(s) shown in the footage or in consultation with the NZ Police or authorities. The footage will be deleted after it is no longer required by Arise Church for security or operational reasons.

    Public/hire venues used by Arise will have their own CCTV Security Cameras and policy regarding this footage.

  • Health, Safety and Wellbeing

    Arise has obligations under the Health and Safety at Work Act 2015. This includes keeping records of all incidents such as first aid, near misses and accidents.

    Arise is obligated to keep records of serious Health and Safety incidents, misconduct and pastoral incidents, notifying church leadership and board, as well as relevant government agencies such as the NZ Police or Worksafe of any such incidents.

    Arise is legally required to notify the NZ Police or emergency services of disclosures of a criminal nature, sexual assault, domestic violence or whenever there is concern for the safety and wellbeing of an individual.

  • Social media

    We use social media networking services such as Facebook, Instagram and YouTube to share content and promote our initiatives in a public space.

    When you engage with us using these services, the social network may collect your personal information for its own purposes. These networks have their own privacy statements which are independent of ours. They do not have any access to your personal information that we hold.

  • Websites & apps

    Arise and our third-party service providers may anonymously collect the following information about your use of our websites and apps including the occasional use of cookies:

    • your IP address,
    • the search terms you used
    • the pages you accessed on our website and the links you clicked on
    • the date and time you visited the site
    • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked to our website
    • your operating system (such as Windows 10)
    • the type of web browser you use (such as Google Chrome, Internet Explorer)

    Any collected information in anonymous and only being collected for analytics.

Requests for personal information

The Privacy Act 2020 permits you to ask for a copy of your personal information, or to have it corrected.

If you would like to request this or have any questions about your personal information or our practises, please contact our Privacy Officer at contact@arisechurch.com or (04) 499 0477.

We will reasonably endeavour to provide you with any readily retrievable information as per our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020.

Where grounds exist for information to be withheld you will be advised of this. Please be aware that in certain circumstances we may have grounds to withhold pastoral records that reference serious concern for mental health and wellbeing that could be detrimental to the safety of an individual, or on the advice of a medical professional. Grounds also exist to withhold information that could cause harm or breach another party's privacy, when the information is legally privileged or evaluative for example the assessment of suitability for employment or award of contract.

Here are some common questions regarding personal information requests:

  • How long will it take?

    We have 20 working days to confirm whether Arise holds personal information and provide a timeline for providing that information. We endeavour to complete requests within the 20 working days however will advise an alternative timeline if this is not possible.

  • What information is provided?

    Any readily retrievable records containing your personal information will be provided from any information held in our databases such as ‘Flocks,’ conference and events database, emails and copies of any written records. Records such as team rosters or calling lists will not be provided as the information contained is trivial.

  • Is my request confidential?

    No, but the number of people involved is limited. In order to fulfil your request the Privacy Officer will need to liaise with the staff of the campus of Arise that you were involved with, or other potential sources of information to ensure that all potential sources of information are known and checked.

  • What information won’t be provided?

    Where grounds exist for information to be withheld you will be advised of this. Please be aware that in certain circumstances we may have grounds to withhold pastoral records that reference serious concern for mental health and wellbeing that could be detrimental to the safety of an individual, or on the advice of a medical professional. Grounds also exist to withhold information that could cause harm or breach another party's privacy, when the information is legally privileged or evaluative for example the assessment of suitability for employment or award of contract.

How to unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from a mailing list or any other correspondence sent out by Arise please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email or alternatively send an email to info@arisechurch.com stating your name, email address and which communication you would like to stop receiving.

To be removed from our database(s) please send an email to info@arisechurch.com stating your name, email address and campus.

As an organisation there are some records we may need to retain in order to comply with our obligations such as Health and Safety, Incident Management, Employment or Financial records.

Connect

We are so excited to get to know you.
Fill out this digital card so we can get in touch.

Connect with us